| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1985 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88SJ |
| MSN: | AA5B1026 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 742 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tewksbruy, MA (B09) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1200 FT THE ENGINE RPM DECREASEED FROM CRUISE SETTING TO BETWEEN 900-1100 RPM. THE ACFT WAS OVERWATER AND 2 MILES FROM THE COASTLINE. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND HE STARTED A DESCENT TOWARD LAND. THE PLT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO GLIDE TO LAND AND A DITCH IN THE WATER OCCURRED. DURING THE DESCENT THE PLT STATED HE PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY CHECK OF THE ENG. HE NOTICED FUEL PRESSURE WAS SATISFACTORY. HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HT. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENG DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITION PREVAILED AT THE TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA249