| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1985 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5709C |
| MSN: | 19663 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1905 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marathon, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fulton, NY (N00) |
| Destination airport: | Marathon, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND ON A 1600 FT PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP THE PLT NOTICED THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH. THE LANDING ATTEMPT WAS CONTINUED UNTIL THE PLT THOUGHT THERE WOULD NOT BE SUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO STOP THE ACFT. A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED AND THE TAIL WHEEL STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING THE LOSS OF CONTROL. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A FIELD BEYOND THE RUNWAY WITH WINGTIP, LANDING GEAR AND PROPELLER DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA253
Location