| Date: | Saturday 14 May 1988 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9654M |
| MSN: | 670231 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3394 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middlesboro, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1A6) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville, TN (DKX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES RPRTED THE ENG DID NOT SOUND LIKE IT WAS PROVIDING FULL POWER DRG TAKEOFF & THAT ABT 3/4 OF THE 3600' RWY WAS USED FOR THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT CLIMBED AT A SHALLOW ANGLE TO ABT 250 TO 300 FT AGL. IT THEN ENTEREDA SHALLOW LEFT BANK. AFTER TURNING ABT 90 DEG, ITS NOSE PITCHED UP & THE ACFT CLIMBED ABT 100 FT. THE ACFT THEN SNAP- ROLLED TO THE LEFT, ENTERED A DSCNT & CRASHED NEXT TO A STORAGE BLDG IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS LOADED TO NEAR ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE ENGINE WAS SATISFACTORILY TEST-RUN AT RATED POWER. THE LNDG GEAR WAS FND IN THE FULLY RETRACTED PSN & THE FLAPS WERE FND FULLY EXTENDED. USING THE OWNER'S MANUAL, THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE WITH 15 DEG OF FLAPS (TAKEOFF FLAPS) WAS CALCULATED TO BE 977'. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88FA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25599 