Accident Cessna TU206G N5322U, Friday 27 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1985
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Evanston Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5322U
MSN: U20605203
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THE ENG QUIT AS HE WAS TURNING FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APCH FOR RWY 24 AT EVANSTON (WY) ARPT. THE ACFT CRASHED AS THE PLT MANEUVERED FOR AN EMERG LANDING. DISASSEMBLY AND EXAMINATION OF THE ENG DISCLOSED NO REASON ON WHY THE ENGINE FAILED. THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS FOUND IN A LEANED POSITION AND THE FUEL CONTROL WAS FOUND AGAINST THE IDLE CUT-OFF STOP. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CRUISING AT 10,500 FT. AND WAS LANDING AT AN ARPT SITUATED AT AN ELEVATION OF 7,162 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA249

Location