| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 1985 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | David Mcclatchey |
| Registration: | N2640R |
| MSN: | 0540 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1670 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamburg, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orchard Park, NY (34D |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE STARTED A MANEUVER AT 2700 FT. THE MANEUVER WAS A DIVE AFTER REDUCING PWR FOLLOWED BY A CLIMB WITH A LEFT TURN AT THE TOP FOLLOWED BY A DESCENDING LEFT TURN. THE TURN 'AT THE TOP' WAS UNCOORDINATED AND G FORCES OCCURRED. THROTTLE ADVANCEMENT AFTER THE MANEUVER PRODUCED NO ENG RESPONSE. A FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR A FORCED LNDG WHILE APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT,AUX FUEL PUMP,RICH MIXTURE AND SWITCHING FUEL TANKS. THE PLT SAID 7 GALS OF FUEL REMAINED ABOARD. PWR IMPROVED AS THE ACFT NEARED THE GROUND. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LNDG EVEN THOUGH THE FIELD WAS HEAVILY FURROWED. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE TO CARBURETOR/INDUCTION ICING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA248
Location