Accident Bellanca 17-30A N6627V, Tuesday 24 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1985
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6627V
MSN: 30-290
Total airframe hrs:1223 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Sound, WA (S17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE PLT SMELLED SMOKE & HEARD A BACKFIRE, THEN THE ENG LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD ON ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED. A VISUAL INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT EXHAUST MUFFLER HAD FAILED AT ITS OUTLET. THIS ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASES TO ENTER THE ENG COMPARTMENT & DAMAGE THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR, ALTERNATOR & MAGNETO WIRING (P-LEADS). WITH P-LEAD FAILURE, THE MAGNETOS WOULD HAVE BEEN INOPERATIVE. AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE, AD 76-23-03, WHICH REQUIRED AN INSPECTION OF THE EXHAUST SYS EACH 100 HRS, HAD LAST BEEN COMPLIED WITH ON 8/18/82. HOWEVER THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR ONLY 50 FLT HRS SINCE THAT DATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA230

Location