| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 1985 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N67182 |
| MSN: | 1160 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9118 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Breese, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Breese, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER WHILE HE WAS EN ROUTE AT AN ALT OF APRX 200 FT AGL. HE TURNED & INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO A ROAD CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE HELICOPTER LANDED TAIL LOW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TAIL BOOM WAS CHOPPED OFF & THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED & ROTATED 180 DEG. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #4 PISTON HAD FAILED. THE PISTON HAD BURNT & MOLTEN ALUMINUM HAD TRANSFERRED TO THE STEM OF THE EXHAUST VALVE CAUSING IT TO STICK OPEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FEV04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85FEV04
Location