Accident Stolp SA-100 Starduster N21GT, Sunday 22 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Stolp SA-100 Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21GT
MSN: GTG-1
Total airframe hrs:348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Pleasant, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3I2)
Destination airport:(3I2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHE MADE A NORMAL PREFLT. SHE REPORTED THAT THE FLOAT TYPE FUEL GAGE INDICATED THAT THE MAIN FUEL TANK, WHICH HAD A CAPACITY OF 12 GAL, WAS HALF FULL. WHILE CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 500 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG SPUTTERED & LOST POWER. THE PLT PUMPED THE THROTTLE & THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING AGAIN FOR ABOUT 1 OR 2 SECS, THEN IT QUIT AGAIN. THE PLT TURNED AWAY FROM HOUSES & TRIED TO GLIDE TO A CORN FIELD. HOWEVER, SHE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE FIELD & LANDED THE ACFT IN TREES. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE MAIN FUEL TANK & THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THAT POSITION. THE LEFT AUX FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY, BUT THE RIGHT AUX TANK WAS NEARLY FULL. DUE TO THE DESIGN OF THE MAIN FUEL TANK, THE FUEL LEVEL IN IT COULD NOT BE VISUALLY SEEN. ALSO, DUE TO THE PLACEMENT OF THE BOBBER/FLOAT ON THE MAIN FUEL INDICATOR, THE ROD COULD STICK TO THE SIDES OF THE FILLER NECK. A WITNESS VERIFIED THAT THE FLOAT INDICATOR GAGE INDICATED HALF FULL DURING THE PREFLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FIJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FIJ01

Location