Accident Stinson 108-1 N8403K, Sunday 22 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Michael Hanson
Registration: N8403K
MSN: 108-1403
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgregor, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgregor, MN
Destination airport:Lino Lakes, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 18 DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR ON TAKEOFF. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED FOR THE LEFT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED NO FUEL. THE CARBURETOR DID NOT CONTAIN FUEL NOR DID THE LEFT TANK FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FER03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FER03

Location