| Date: | Sunday 22 September 1985 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Alfred Sauter |
| Registration: | N84844 |
| MSN: | 7AC3563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3042 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgefield, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brush Prarie, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STALLED AT AN ALT OF APRX 15 AGL AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN HARD DURING A LANDING AT A PVT AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT DOES NOT HAVE A STALL WARNING SYSTEM. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE MAINTAINED A PROPER AIRSPEED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA219
Location