| Date: | Sunday 22 September 1985 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Newman |
| Registration: | N8062V |
| MSN: | 18052242 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klamath Falls, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT FOLLOWING A BOUNCED LANDING. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT CONTACTED AN AREA OF TALL GRASS AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA222
Location