| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1987 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N56DZ |
| MSN: | CH20485BO147 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redgranite, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | De Kalb, IL (DKB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT HAD PURCHASED THIS AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT EARLIER IN THE DAY AND HAD MADE ONE SUCCESSFUL FLIGHT AND WAS ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE SECOND FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 150' TO 200' AGL, WHEN WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN APPROXIMATELY 40 DEGREES, WITH POWER REMAINING CONSTANT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT HAS A MAXIMUM PILOT SEAT WEIGHT RESTRICTION OF 250 POUNDS. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE INDICATED HIS WEIGHT AT 275 POUNDS. WITNESSES INDICATED WEIGHT TO BE AT LEAST 300 POUNDS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DEP06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31129_ 