Accident Cessna 170B N1930C, Saturday 21 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Larry G.sawatzky
Registration: N1930C
MSN: 26075
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3971 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reedley, CA (032)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTMEPTING TO DEPART RWY 02 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEGS AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 20 KTS. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND IT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA221

Location