| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1985 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicair Ag, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2874B |
| MSN: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8310 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Watsonville, CA |
| Destination airport: | Watsonville, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AG FLT, AT ABT 5 FT AGL, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD BANG, THE ENG OVERSPED, & ALL PWR TO THE ROTOR BLADES WAS LOST. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO IMMEDIATELY LAND IN THE UNDERLYING FIELD, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/AIRSPEED TO AUTOROTATE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN & SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. EXAM OF THE CLUTCH REVEALED THAT POOR CONTACT WAS BEING MADE BETWEEN THE SHOES & DRUM. EXAM OF THE FREE WHEELING UNIT REVEALED IT CONTAINED NUMEROUS ROLLERS WHICH WOULD NOT LOCK. IT IS UNKNOWN WHICH COMPONENTS'S FAILURE WAS PRIMARY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA400 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA400
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 2003 |
F-GFFV |
|
0 |
Le Lamentin Airport, Fort-de-France |
 |
sub |
Location