Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N737QE, Friday 3 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Larry Strand
Registration: N737QE
MSN: 18200872
Total airframe hrs:268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tappen, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC)
Destination airport:Dickinson, ND (DIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS BEFORE THE FLIGHT. DURING THE LAST BRIEFING AT 1350 MST, HE WAS INFORMED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT 1554 MST, THE ACFT DEPARTED CRYSTAL airport IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION. SEVERAL WITNESSES TRAVELING ON A HIGHWAY STATED THAT THEY SAW A FLASHING LIGHT FROM A SMALL AIRPLANE WHICH WAS FLYING LOW & APPEARED TO BE FOLLOWING THE HIGHWAY. THEY REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR WHEN THEY FIRST SIGHTED THE ACFT. HOWEVER, SHORTLY AFTER IT WENT OUT OF VIEW, THEY ENCOUNTERED BLINDING SLEET SNOW. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD AFTER IT HAD TURNED RIGHT OF COURSE. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A RIGHT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE WHILE ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 015 DEG. THE DIRECTION TO THE DESTINATION WAS APRX 270 DEG. THE ACFT WAS FOUND ON 2/6/84. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38743