| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1985 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | American Flyers |
| Registration: | N6290R |
| MSN: | 172RG0150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3169 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mineral Wells, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (FTW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLAPSED DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE LANDING GEAR WARNING CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD POPPED, AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT RECEIVED NO WARNING THAT THE GEAR WAS NOT FULLY EXTENDED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA355
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location