| Date: | Friday 20 September 1985 |
| Time: | 15:17 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Tarrant Aero Flying Club |
| Registration: | N1994T |
| MSN: | 28R-7135187 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2305 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainview, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guthrie, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN EMERG LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENG FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. PLT STATED THAT DURING THE 2ND LEG OF HIS FLT, THE CEILING AND VISIBILITY DETERIORATED TO THE POINT THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE ARPT AT HIS DESTINATION AND THAT HE USED UP HIS FUEL RESERVE LOOKING FOR IT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT FLEW 4.2 HRS TO COVER A STRAIGHT LINE DISTANCE OF 269.5NM THAT WOULD NORMALLY TAKE AN ETE OF BETWEEN 1.63 HRS AND 1.73 HRS. THE WEATHER THROUGHOUT THE AREA WAS MARGINAL VFR TO BELOW VFR MINIMUMS. DURING WEATHER BRIEFING, PLT WAS WARNED THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WITHIN 5 NM OF THE DESTINATION ARPT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA353
Location