| Date: | Friday 20 September 1985 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Waco UIC |
| Owner/operator: | Roland L Fowler |
| Registration: | N13572 |
| MSN: | 3821 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1933 |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Logan, UT (KLGU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. SINCE THERE WAS A HIGH SPEED TURN-OFF AHEAD, HE DID NOT MAKE AN IMMEDIATE CORRECTION FOR THE DRIFT. WHEN A CORRECTION WAS APPLIED, THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND & IT CONTINUED INTO A GROUND LOOP. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR THEN COLLAPSED UNDER A SIDE LOAD. DURING A REPAIR, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR CABANE STRUT WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY REPAIRED WITH UNDERSIZED MATERIAL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA218
Location