| Date: | Friday 20 September 1985 |
| Time: | 03:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar |
| Owner/operator: | Equipment Leasing Corp. |
| Registration: | N6905A |
| MSN: | 60-8423001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 577 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSI-540 SER. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC (KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | Hampton, GA (4A7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT FEATHERED THE #2 ENG DURING FLT WHEN THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO. #1 ALTERNATOR FAILED TO PRODUCE POWER AND WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED THE BATTERY WAS DEPLETED TO THE POINT THAT THE COCKPIT INSTRUMENT LIGHTS WENT OUT. THE ACFT WAS LANDED FAST AND OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR & BUCKLED THE ACFT NOSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85FKG10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85FKG10
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 March 2021 |
N910A |
National Industrial Services LLC |
0 |
Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, FL |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location