| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1985 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Navion 61G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2359T |
| MSN: | NAV42359 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zelienople, PA (BG7) |
| Destination airport: | Greenwood, IN (5L1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED LONG ON THE 4000 FT ASPHALT RWY. HE STATED HE WAS APPLYING HEAVY BRAKING WHEN HIS FOOT SLIPPED CAUSING HIM TO STRIKE AND ADVANCE THE THROTTLE. THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A CORN FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA382 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA382
Location