| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 425 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1222B |
| MSN: | 425-0060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 916 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W TT6A-112A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | Boulder, CO (1V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID HE MADE A NORMAL LDG. DURING LDG ROLL THE LEFT BRAKE WOULD NOT RESPOND TO PEDAL APPLICATION. THE PLT ERRORED BY INCORRECTLY FEATHERING BOTH PROPS. THE A/C WENT OFF THE ENG OF R/W AND STRUCK A FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED A BRAKE PUCK WAS MISSING. A MISSING PUCK WOULD CAUSE POOR BRAKING ACTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA244
Location