Accident Cessna 177RG N800JH, Thursday 19 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 1985
Time:09:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800JH
MSN: 177RG0750
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neola, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LEVELING AT CRUISE ALTITUDE THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SMALL TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED A 3 INCH CRACK IN THE CRANKCASE UNDER THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA279