Accident Cessna 207 N91157, Wednesday 18 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1985
Time:13:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Ronald Peltola
Registration: N91157
MSN: 20700096
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5417 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chuathbaluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Red Devil, AK (RDV)
Destination airport:Aniak, AK (ANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RIVER AFTER AN ENG FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT DETERMINE EXACT FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO TAKEOFF DUE TO A BROKEN CAP ON RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE OPERATOR TOLD THE PLT TO FLY THE ACFT DESPITE HIS KNOWLEDGE OF THE BROKEN FUEL CAP AND THE UNCERTAIN FUEL QUANTITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2011 N91157 Garza Aircraft Inc. 0 East of Rio Hondo, TX min
6 June 2023 N91157 Garza Aircraft LLC 0 near Valley International Airport (HRL/KHRL), Harlingen, TX sub

Location