| Date: | Sunday 3 April 1983 |
| Time: | 21:11 |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6831T |
| MSN: | 310R2115 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dalhart, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | College Station, TX (CLL) |
| Destination airport: | (DHT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PLT WAS APPROACHING DALHART, TX, HE WAS IN RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WITH ALBUQUERQUE ARTCC (CENTER). APRX 15 MI FROM DELHART, THE PLT ASKED CENTER ABOUT THE WX OVER DALHART. HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE FSS THERE WAS SHUT DOWN & NO CURRENT WX FOR DALHART WAS AVAILABLE. AS THE PLT CONTINUED, HE REPORTED SEEING A GLOW IN THE VICINITY OF DALHART & SAID THAT IT 'LOOKS LIKE THEY'VE GOT A FOG OR SOMETHING.' AT APPRX 2111 CST, THE CENTER ADVISED THAT RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST & CLEARED THE FLT FROM CENTER FREQ. THE PLT REPLIED THAT HE 'WENT INTO A LITTLE CLOUD BANK, A LITTLE SHOWER, RIGHT HERE.' SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT CRASHED APPRX 2 MI SOUTH OF THE APCH END OF RWY 35. IMPACT OCCURRED, LEFT WING 1ST WHILE ON A NORTHERLY HEADING. A WX STUDY INDICATED THERE WAS A LOW OVERCAST IN THE AREA, BUT THE HEIGHT WAS NOT DETERMINED. AREA FORECASTS & SIGMETS WARNED OF POSSIBLE TURBULENCE IN THE AREA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42668_ 