Accident Cessna 177RG N52637, Tuesday 17 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1985
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Liberty Aviation Corp
Registration: N52637
MSN: 177RG1221
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE FORGOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN WHILE ON A TEST FLIGHT AFTER MAINTAINENCE WORK WAS PERFORMED ON THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA258