| Date: | Monday 16 September 1985 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E33 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Bill & Bonnie Whitman |
| Registration: | N3493A |
| MSN: | CD1234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2129 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coalinga, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DRAGGED THE TAIL AND CRASHED IN A PLOWED FIELD ABOUT 1/4 MILE EAST OF THE TAKEOFF RWY. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT BECAME 'SQUIRRELY' ON THE RWY AND WENT LEFT OFF THE RWYDESPITE HER APPLICATION OF RT RUDDER TRACKS SHOWED THAT THE ACFT LEFT RWY AFTER 250 FT OF ROLL AND BRAKING HAD OCCURRED FOR 600 FT, FIRST ON THE LEFT BRAKE, THEN BOTH BRAKES & FINALLY THE RT BRAKE ONLY. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER ABOUT 950 FT & FLEW ABOUT 400 FT BEFORE THE TAIL HIT THE GROUND AND THE ACFT CRASHED, DAMAGING THE RT WING, RT STABILIZER, LNDING GEAR & NOSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FVA05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85FVA05
Location