| Date: | Monday 16 September 1985 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Varga 2150A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8291J |
| MSN: | VAC-137-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 730 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vale, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salem, ID (KSLE) |
| Destination airport: | Ontario, OR (KONO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED DOWN AFTER THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. THE PLT REPORTED THAT APRX 1 HR INTO THE X-COUNTRY FLT HE NOTED THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED 1/2 FULL ON EACH TANK. A STATE TROOPER REPORTED HE CHECKED THE ACFT FUEL TANKS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND NO FUEL WAS PRESENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA215
Location