| Date: | Monday 16 September 1985 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8525D |
| MSN: | 22-5753 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2390 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE RWY AND THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED A SIGN FOLLOWING A LOSS ON CONTROL DURING LANIDNG. THE PLT REPORTED BEING AWARE OF THE RIGHT QUARTERING X-WIND BUT THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. THE LEFT WING TIP AND LEFT GEAR CONTACTED THE RWY FIRST AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE THE STABILIZER CONTACTED A SMALL SIGN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LAA04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LAA04
Location