Accident Piper PA-22-125 N909A, Sunday 15 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N909A
MSN: 22-213
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shinnston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED A NORMAL APCH TO LAND ON RWY 27. HOWEVER, WHEN HE FLARED, HE FAILED TO STOP THE DESCENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD JUST SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA277

Location