Serious incident Boeing 747-130 N780T, Sunday 15 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-130
Owner/operator:Transamerica Airlines
Registration: N780T
MSN: 19746/12
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:48772 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 507
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MAKING A VISUAL APP TO RWY 31R AT JAMAICA NY WAEN THE BOTTOM OF THE AFT 60 FT OF THE FUSELAGE MADE GROUND CONTACT. THE LEFT OUTFLOW VALVE WAS SCRAPED AND THE REAR DRAIN MAST WAS SEPARATED. PART OF THE APR ACCESS DOOR AND SEVERAL STRINGERS & FORMERS WERE DAMAGED. INTERNAL DAMAGE IS BEING EVALUATED. DAMAGE STARTED AT STATION 2080 & EXTENDED TO THE GEAR PAST STA 2742.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85IA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85IA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1995 N603FF Tower Air 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min

Location