| Date: | Sunday 15 September 1985 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Norman & Glenn Green |
| Registration: | N41440 |
| MSN: | 8071 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4342 hours |
| Engine model: | Teledyne Cont A-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chenango Bridge, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chenango Bridge, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PAX AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300 FEET. THE PILOT THEN MADE A RIGHT TURN. DURING THE TURN THE PILOT YELLED OUT 'WE'RE LOSING IT, WE'RE LOSING IT.' AFTERWARDS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PAX DOES NOT RECALL A DECREASE IN ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT DOES NOT HAVE RECOLLECTION OF THE OCCURRENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. THE CARB HT WAS FOUND IN THE ON POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA237