Accident Cessna 401 N3298Q, Sunday 15 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Aero Quest Aviation
Registration: N3298Q
MSN: 401-0098
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520 E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheswold, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winston-salem, NC
Destination airport:Dover, DE (33N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 27, THE PILOT SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO APPROXIMATELY 30 MPH. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ROLLED OUT ABOUT 1000 FEET WHEN THE GEAR HORN SOUNDED AND ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REACHED FOR THE GEAR SWITCH, WHICH WAS IN THE UP POSITION, BUT THE GEAR COMPLETED ITS RETRACTION AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED ALONG THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 127 FEET. TESTING OF THE SQUAT SWITCH, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, REVEALED THAT THE SWITCH HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1991 N3298Q Fisher, Hyman S 1 Monroe, NC sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location