Accident Cessna 180 N2490C, Saturday 14 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2490C
MSN: 30790
Total airframe hrs:3874 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tutna Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mulchatna River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A LAKE THAT WAS APRX 1/2 MI LONG & ORIENTED ON AN EAST/WEST HEADING. DURING A X-WIND TAKEOFF, THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY GETTING THE ACFT TO LIFT OFF, BUT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT FINALLY LIFTED OFF, BUT FAILED TO ACCELERATE SUFFICIENTLY IN GROUND EFFECT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT MUSHED INTO A TUNDRA HILL WHILE STILL FLYING IN GROUND EFFECT. THE PLT STATED HE THAT WAS FATIGUED & WAS OVERCONFIDENT IN BOTH HIMSELF & HIS ACFT. HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE WAITED UNTIL THE WIND WAS ALONG THE AXIS OF THE LAKE AND/OR HE SHOULD HAVE REPOSITIONED HIS ACFT ON A BIGGER LAKE BEFORE HAULING THE CARGO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA178