Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N5CJ, Saturday 14 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5CJ
MSN: 563024236
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RWY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF PUSHING BOTH MAIN GEAR UP THROUGH THE WINGS. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE ANY PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA213

Location