Accident Maule M-5-235C N56349, Saturday 14 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56349
MSN: 7286-C
Total airframe hrs:530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTED LANDED WITH AN 80' LEFT CROSSWIND AT 8 KNOTS. DURING LANDING ROLL THE WIND PICKED UP THE LEFT WING. THE ACFT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND & THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RIGHT WING WAS ALSO DAMAGED DURING THE SWERVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA380

Location