Accident Cessna 170 N1290D, Friday 13 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1985
Time:10:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Suzuki Auto, Inc.
Registration: N1290D
MSN: 19866
Total airframe hrs:2582 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT LANDED ON RWY 9R WITH TOWER WINDS REPORTED FROM 150 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT TIPPED UP ON ITS LEFT WING AND NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA376

Location