Accident Cessna 421B N88DM, Friday 13 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1985
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Federated Rural Elect. Ins.
Registration: N88DM
MSN: 421B0574
Total airframe hrs:1457 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Butler, MO (KBUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON AN IFR FLT, THE RIGHT ENG LOST PWR AND THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY, ACROSS TWO DITCHES, ONE ROAD, THROUGH A FENCE AND STRUCK A POST IN A FLD. DURING POST ACCIDENT TESTS, THE RIGHT ENG WOULD RUN ONLY WHEN IT WAS PRIMED WITH FUEL. THE EXACT PART OF THE FUEL SYSTEM THAT MALFUNCTIONED COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA215

Location