Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N11250, Wednesday 11 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1985
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Bering Air, Inc.
Registration: N11250
MSN: 171
Engine model:P&W R1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Douglas, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A TUNDRA FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. THE PLT REPORTED HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER A DOWNED ACFT ON A BEACH AND AS HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, A RAPID DECREASE IN PWR OCCURRED. THE ACFT AND ENG WERE NOT RECOVERED FROM THE TUNDRA FOR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LAA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LAA05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1989 N11250 Temsco Helicopters 2 near Ketchikan, AK w/o