| Date: | Monday 9 September 1985 |
| Time: | 17:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Human Flight, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7694A |
| MSN: | 32591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Issaquah, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Issaquah, WA (3WA1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED NOSE DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL STARVATION. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE MAIN FUEL LINE WAS BLOCKED BY PIECES OF THE PRIMER VALVE PISTON 'O' RING WHICH HAD DETERIORATED DUE TO THE CONTINUOUUSE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA209
Location