| Date: | Monday 9 September 1985 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Iliaska Lodge |
| Registration: | N9963M |
| MSN: | U20604613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 238 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Big River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Iliamna, AK (ILI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAXI THROUGH SHALLOW WATER TO REACH THE TAKEOFF POINT. AS THE AIRPLANE'S FLOATS CAME UP ON STEP A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT REAR CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO WEATHER VANCE AND STRUCK THE STREAMS BANK. THE STREAM WAS VERY NARROW AND THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA174