Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N755DD, Monday 9 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N755DD
MSN: TH7
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldorado Spring, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND WING FLAPS AT THE SAME TIME AND THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER TRIPPED. THE PLT WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE GEAR HAD NOT EXTENDED AND THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA223

Location