Accident Cessna 180 N3657C, Sunday 8 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3657C
MSN: 31155
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farewell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT FAILED TO GAIN ALT & CRASHED ON TAKEOFF FROM GRAVEL BAR WEIGHT & BALANCE. CG, & WINDS WERE QUESTIONABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA175