Accident Cessna 310Q N7529Q, Tuesday 4 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7529Q
MSN: 310Q0029
Total airframe hrs:2158 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malinta, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (BKL)
Destination airport:Defiance, OH (DFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A NIGHT X-COUNTRY FLT TO POSITION THE ACFT AT DEFIANCE, OH. IN THE VICINITY OF MALINTA, OH. SEVERAL WITNESSES HEARD AND/OR OBSERVED THE ACFT CIRCLING FOR APRX 5 TO 10 MIN. ABOUT 1/2 OF THOSE WHO HEARD THE ENG SOUNDS SAIDTHE ENGS WERE SPUTTERING OFF & ON. THE OTHERS RECALLED HEARING THE ENG INCREASE & DECREASE IN POWER SEVERAL TIMES. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENGS SEEMED TO LOSE POWER DURING DESCENTS, BUT WOULD REGAIN POWER AS THE ACFT ENTERED A CLIMB. THIS HAPPENED TWICE. ON THE 3RD DESCENT, THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 2 MI FROM THE HENRY ARPT. THE airport WAS EQUIPPED WITH RADIO ACTIVATED RWY LIGHTS. THE IMPACT OCCURRED IN A 19 DEG DESCENT, SLIGHTLY RIGHT WING LOW. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED DETROIT, MI WITH 565 LBS & WOULD HAVE USED AN ESTIMATED 300 LBS, ENROUTE TO CLEVELAND & ANOTHER 300 LBS TO THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE OPERATOR ESTIMATED IT LEFT CLEVELAND WITH 70 GAL. AT 0620 EDT ON 10/3/83, THE PLT GOT A WX BRIEF FOR PREV flight. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44760
F.A.A.