Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71 N1300L, Sunday 8 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N1300L
MSN: 46014/400
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-2-CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:West Palm Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:West Palm Bch, FL (PBI
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKE OFF ROLL THE #4 ENGINE FAILED CAUSING CATOSTROPHIC DESTRUCTION OF THE ENGINE. DURING SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION THE LEFT VGV ACTUATOR PIN WAS FOUND TO BE MISSING. WITHOUT THIS PIN THE VGV ARM8 ARE AYSEMETRICALLY DRIVEN. THE VGV ARMS WERE FOUND BROKEN IN HIGH STRESS LOW CYCLE DRIVEN. THE VGV ARMS WERE FOUND BROKEN IN HIGH STRESS LOW CYCLE FATIGUE. THE HIGH PRESSURE COMPRESSER BLADES WERE FAILED IN LOW STRESS HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA246

Location