| Date: | Saturday 7 September 1985 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N19JK |
| MSN: | 22768 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3525 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Star, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Star, NC (43A) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE RIGHTLANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. NO EVIDENCE OF BRAKE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA271
Location