Accident Cessna 180-J N420SB, Saturday 7 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180-J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N420SB
MSN: 18052313
Total airframe hrs:2745 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT NOSED OVER WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF FROM A DRY LAKE BED. HE WAS TAXIING WITH A 35 TO 40 KT TAILWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1988 N420SB Graham, Bobby 0 Wasilla, AK sub
11 November 1988 N420SB Private 0 Meshik Lake, AK sub
12 June 1991 N420SB Bobby Graham 0 Pilot Point, AK sub
4 April 1999 N420SB Bobby Graham 0 Iliamna, AK sub

Location