Accident Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB N18SE, Friday 6 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1985
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB
Owner/operator:Becker Sand & Gravel Company
Registration: N18SE
MSN: T26-134
Total airframe hrs:4277 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE 331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hawesville, KY (6M5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL, AFTER SLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO APPROX 40 KTS THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF OF THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING ACTIVATION OF THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING. THE PILOT RELATED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONED ON TWO PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, BOTH FOLLOWING FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF NOSE WHEEL STEERING FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PREEXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA270

Location