Accident Cessna 180B N1895X, Thursday 5 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1895X
MSN: 50369
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY AFTER LANDING. PLT REPORTED ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RWY AND WAS ABLE TO CORRECT BACK AFTER APPLICATION OF POWER. WINDS WERE VARIABLE AT 7 KTS GUSTING TO 12 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA382

Location