| Date: | Thursday 5 September 1985 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1659D |
| MSN: | 2031 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buckeye, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Glendale, AK (P37) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO DEPART ON SOFT SILT & SAND. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT WHEELS SANK INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN NECESSATATING DIFFERENTIAL BRAKING TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED A DITCH THE PLT FORCED THE ACFT AIRBORNE. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THEN SETTLED ONTO THE GROUND. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT GROUND ROLL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SOME HIGH DESERT SHRUBBERY AND A TREE STUMP. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA387 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA387
Location