| Date: | Thursday 5 September 1985 |
| Time: | 10:06 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | James Conway |
| Registration: | CGTGV |
| MSN: | 28R-7931176 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Mary, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calgary, OF (YYCY) |
| Destination airport: | Kalispell, MT (KFCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT RECEIVED WX UPDATE ENROUTE TO KALISPELL, MT. HE ATTEMPTED TO NAVIGATE THROUGH THE GLACIER NATIONAL PARK, FOLLOWING THE 'GOING-TO-THE-SUN' HIGHWAY. THE WX ALONG THE PLT'S ROUTE OF FLT INCLUDED LOW CLOUD CEILING, LIMITED VISIBILITY AND MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT. THE PLT FLEW INTO A BOX CANYON AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT HELD A CANADIAN AIRLINE TRANSPORT CERTIFICATE WITH AN INSTRUMENT RATING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85FA236
Location